Accident Mustang Aeronautics Midget Mustang MM-1 N484N, Saturday 20 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 April 1991
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIMU model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mustang Aeronautics Midget Mustang MM-1
Owner/operator:Raymond G. Schwartz
Registration: N484N
MSN: 784
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ephrata, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ephrata, WA (KEPH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF AN AMATEUR-BUILT BUSHBY 'MIDGET MUSTANG' LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AT LOW ALTITUDE, WHILE CIRCLING HIS BROTHER-IN-LAW'S RESIDENCE. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO AN OPEN FIELD MOMENTS AFTER THE WINGS WERE ROLLED LEVEL FROM A STEEP BANK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LOSS OF CONTROL AFTER HE INITIATED A MANEUVER AT LOW ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA091

Location