Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N127AS, Monday 2 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 May 1988
Time:11:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N127AS
MSN: 7102
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:LIMBACH L2000E01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Merced, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS FLIGHT TESTING A NEW AIRPLANE THAT HE HAD CONSTRUCTED. HE HAD COMPLETED TWO TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. DURING A THIRD APPROACH, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE APPROACHING THE RUNWAY AT A VERY HIGH AIRSPEED. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RUNWAY AND PORPOISED. AFTER TOUCHING DOWN ON THE RUNWAY TWO MORE TIMES, THE AIRPLANE DOVE TO THE LEFT AND CRASHED IN A FIELD. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25708