Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus cM N102AG, Saturday 14 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 September 1991
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus cM
Owner/operator:Children Of The Mist Inc.
Registration: N102AG
MSN: 37
Total airframe hrs:197 hours
Engine model:SOLO 2350C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Castle, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THE MOTORIZED GLIDER LIFTED, CLIMBED, AND THEN DESCENDED INTO A 45 FOOT HIGH POWERLINE BEFORE IT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. WITNESSES STATED THE GLIDER TAKEOFF RUN WAS LONGER THAN USUAL. WITNESS STATED THE ENGINE SOUNDS WERE NORMAL. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS COMPUTED TO BE OVER 4000 FEET MSL. ACCORDING TO PERFORMANCE CHARTS, THE TAKEOFF ROLL AND TOTAL DISTANCE OVER A 50 FOOT OBSTACLE WAS 1696 AND 2972 FEET RESPECTIVELY BASED ON AN ELEVATION OF 1500 FEET AND 86 DEGREE F TEMPERATURE. THE AIRFIELD ELEVATION WAS 1320 FEET, AND THE TEMPERATURE WAS 96 DEGREES F. THE GLIDER WAS DETERMINED TO BE ABOUT 15 LBS OVERGROSS. THE EXAMINATION DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL MUSH. CONTRIBUTING WAS A HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE CAUSING DETERIORATED AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE, AND AN INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION WHICH RESULTED IN AN OVERGROSS AIRCRAFT CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91LA082

Location