Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2C N39285, Sunday 2 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 September 1990
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39285
MSN: 194
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:California City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(L71)
Destination airport:California City, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PARTICIPATING IN A ROUND-ROBIN SOARING CHAMPIONSHIP CONTEST. WHEN THE GLIDER WAS ABOUT 2 MILES EAST OF THE FINISH LINE THE PILOT RADIOED THAT HE WAS INBOUND. WHEN THE GLIDER WAS ABOUT 1/4 OF A MILE EAST OF THE FINISH LINE WITNESSES OBSERVED ITS AIRSPEED APPEARED TO BE LESS THAN NORMAL. AFTER CROSSING THE FINISH LINE THE GLIDER ENTERED INTO A CLIMBING RIGHT TURN. WHEN THE GLIDER COMPLETED ABOUT A 180 DEGREE TURN, IT STALLED AND ENTERED INTO A SPIN. A GLIDER PILOT WHO OVERTOOK THE ACCIDENT GLIDER REPORTED THAT THE ACCIDENT PILOT BEGAN TO PREMATURELY DISPERSE HIS WATER BALLAST ABOUT 10 MILES EAST OF THE AIRPORT FINISH LINE. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER DECISION TO EXECUTE THE RAPID CLIMBING TURN MANEUVER AT AN INSUFFICIENT AIRSPEED. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PREMATURE DUMPING OF THE GLIDER'S WATER BALLAST.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24291
NTSB Identification: LAX90FA310