Accident Ryan Navion A N1598V, Friday 25 March 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 March 1988
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1598V
MSN: NAV-4-1794
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-185-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fancy Gap, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gallipolis, OH (GAS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT WAS ON A TRIP THAT ORIGINATED IN THASTING, MI. THIS FLIGHT WAS THE SECOND LEG OF THE TRIP AFTER AN OVERNIGHT STOP AT GALLIPOLIS, OH. THERE WAS NO RECORD THAT THE PLT RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING BEFORE HE DEPARTED VFR FROM GALLIPOLIS AT AN UNDETERMINED TIME. THE ACFT WENT ABOUT 130 MILES WHEN WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT FLYING SOUTH AT LOW ALTITUDE OVER A HIGHWAY IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. WITNESSES SAID THERE WAS A LOW CEILING, FOG AND LOW VISIBILITY. A WITNESS SAID THE CEILING WAS ABOUT 300 FT AND THE VISIBILITY WAS LESS THAN A MILE. SOON AFTERWARDS THE ACFT REVERSED COURSE AND COLLIDED WITH RISING TERRAIN AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 3200 FT MSL. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE AUTOPSY DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF PLT INCAPACITATION OR IMPAIRMENT. CAUSE: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN VISUAL CONTACT AND CLEARANCE WITH RISING TERRAIN AFTER VFR FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED IMC.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25215