Accident Ryan Navion A N4568K, Friday 19 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 May 1995
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion A
Owner/operator:Truman D. Arver
Registration: N4568K
MSN: NAV-4-1568
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sturgis, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESS REPORTED THAT DURING THE PILOT'S SIXTH LANDING ATTEMPT, THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED TO APPROXIMATELY SIX FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND WAS BLOWN EAST OF THE RUNWAY. THE NOISE OF THE ENGINE INCREASED TO 'WHAT SOUNDED LIKE FULL POWER.' THE PITCH OF THE AIRPLANE INCREASED AND IT ROLLED TO THE RIGHT, CARTWHEELING AS IT IMPACTED TERRAIN. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FLIGHT CONTROL OR ENGINE MALFUNCTION. THE LANDING GEAR, FLAPS, AND RESPECTIVE CONTROLS WERE IN THE FULL DOWN POSITIONS.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during the attempted landing and go-around. A factor was the crosswind weather condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95FA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95FA153

Location