Accident RotorWay Exec 162F N962WM, Saturday 13 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 May 2000
Time:12:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N962WM
MSN: 6291
Total airframe hrs:167 hours
Engine model:Rotorway RI162F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ithaca, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Unk,
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was destroyed when it impacted the terrain. The helicopter came to rest upright in a farm field. Pieces of plexiglas, sheet metal, the right horizontal stabilizer and a section of the tail rotor drive belt were found about 1/2 mile east-northeast of the main wreckage. The left entry doorframe and the right horizontal tailboom fin were found about 1/4 mile east-northeast of the main wreckage. No anomalies were found that could be associated with a preexisting condition.
Probable Cause: the door separation for undetermined reasons and the foreign object damage due to the door impact to the tailboom and tail rotor drive system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20956&key=1