Accident Berkut N91DR, Saturday 12 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 August 1995
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Berkut
Owner/operator:Experimental Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N91DR
MSN: 0001
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:1327 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Paula, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KSZP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was doing a demonstration air show routine, one that he had performed in this aircraft for over 2 years. Near the end of the performance, the pilot entered his standard 8g minimum radius knife edge turn about 200 feet agl. The accident sequence was videotaped by a spectator. About 270 degrees into the turn, the aircraft burbled, or rocked the wings slightly. The videotape showed the aircraft increase the angle of attack just before the burble was observed. Following the burble, the left wing dropped and the aircraft rolled left 270 degrees to a near wings level flight attitude. The aircraft then descended in a nose-up pitch attitude behind a tree line and impacted the ground. The aircraft designer stated that the wing plan form is a modified delta similar to the Vari-EZ/Long-EZ designs, which incorporates a forward canard for pitch control. The pilot sits in a high g-tolerant reclined position. During flight test, no main wing stall has been induced due to g-loads imposed on the aircraft. FAA inspectors examined the aircraft twice and found no discrepancies. Air show pilots who performed just before the accident pilot said that the airmass was smooth with no unusual turbulence or other meteorological phenomena noted.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadvertent entry into an accelerated stall in a maximum performance high-g turn at an altitude insufficient to recover aircraft control prior to colliding with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA289

Location