Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS3 N8JN, Saturday 29 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 September 1984
Time:15:30
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS3
Owner/operator:Richard Apgar
Registration: N8JN
MSN: 3276
Total airframe hrs:640 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brigham City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brigham City, UT (BMC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT IMPACTED ON A MOUNTAIN RIDGE DURING A 60 DEG LEFT BANK. THE PLT HAD BEEN IN RADIO COMMUNICATION WITH ANOTHER GLIDER PLT NEAR HIS FLT AREA. JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT HE RADIOED THAT HE WAS GOING AROUND A MOUNTAIN POINT IN SEARCH OF A THERMAL. WHEN NO MORE COMMUNICATIONS WERE HEARD, THE ACCOMPANYING FLT FLEW AROUND THE POINT & FOUND THE ACCIDENT WRECKAGE. THE WRECKAGE WAS INTACT WITH EXTENSIVE DAMAGE TO THE forward FUSELAGE. THE ELT IN THE PLTS COMPARTMENT WAS SHATTERED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41033
NTSB Identification: DEN84FTM04