Accident Rans S-10 N217ER, Thursday 15 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 July 1993
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SAKO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-10
Owner/operator:Jeffrey Sy Compton
Registration: N217ER
MSN: 288004
Total airframe hrs:135 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Numidia, Pennsylvnia -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, AT ABOUT 200 TO 300 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE AIRPLANE BANKED LEFT ABOUT 60 DEGREES. THEY STATED THAT DURING THE LEFT TURN, THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE WENT DOWN AND THE AIRPLANE SPUN INTO THE GROUND. THE WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE WAS RUNNING THROUGHOUT THE MANEUVER. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE WRECKAGE DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY AIRFRAME OR ENGINE ANOMALIES. THE PILOT PURCHASED THE AIRPLANE FOUR DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT'S LOGBOOK INDICATED HE HAD ABOUT 20 HOURS OF TOTAL FLIGHT TIME IN THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE EXCESSIVE MANEUVER ATTEMPTED BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL IN FLIGHT AND AN INADVERTENT SPIN AT AN ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT FOR RECOVERY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA123
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=217ER