Mid-air collision Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N5036X, Thursday 16 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 July 1998
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Kinney Aviation Inc.
Registration: N5036X
MSN: 405B
Total airframe hrs:8500 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burley, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Burley, ID
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: A failure of both pilots to see and avoid each other's aircraft due to inadequate visual lookout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA138

Location