Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N4931X, Wednesday 5 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 July 1989
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4931X
MSN: 2135R
Total airframe hrs:3811 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Reyno, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Reyno, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED ON A FINAL SWATH RUN (TO THE NORTH) ALONG THE WEST SIDE OF A RICE FIELD. AT THE END OF THE SWATH RUN, THE ACFT ENTERED A CLIMB OVER A WOODED AREA & THE PLT BEGAN A STEEP LEFT TURN TO MANEUVER THE ACFT FOR A TRIM PASS OVER THE NORTH EDGE OF THE FIELD. A WITNESS RPRTD THAT ABOUT 3/4 OF THE WAY THRU THE TURN, THE ACFT APPEARED TO SNAP-ROLL. IT THEN ENTERED A NEAR VERTICAL DESCENT & CRASHED. APRX 33 MI SOUTH AT JONESBORO, AR, THE 1051 CDT WIND WAS FROM 050 AT 7 KTS. NO PRE-ACDNT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE ACFT OR ENG WAS FOUND. CAUSE: IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN A TIGHT MANEUVER AT INADEQUATE AIRSPEED AND A SUBSEQUENT STALL. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE PRESENCE OF HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS (TREES).

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28917