Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N8512V, Saturday 10 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 July 1993
Time:09:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Mcginty Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N8512V
MSN: 2272A
Total airframe hrs:3606 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bastrop, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Jones, LA (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AGRICULTURAL AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND ON A 45 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AFTER COMPLETING A TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION. NO ANOMALIES WERE FOUND WITH THE AIRPLANE OR POWERPLANT DURING THE COURSE OF THE INVESTIGATION. IN CONVERSATION WITH A CLOSE FRIEND THREE WEEKS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD MANY OF THE COMMON SYMPTOMS OF A HEART ATTACK, SUCH AS SEVERE PAIN BETWEEN HIS SHOULDERS, CONSTANT BURNING TYPE INDIGESTION PAIN IN THE UPPER ABDOMEN, CONSTRICTING PAIN IN THE MID-CHEST AND INSIDE ARMS, AND BEING CONSTANTLY TIRED; HOWEVER, THE AUTOPSY REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF NATURAL DISEASE THAT WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN INCAPACITATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN TERRAIN CLEARANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93FA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93FA211

Location