Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N4222X, Sunday 24 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 July 1988
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Ronnie Gainous
Registration: N4222X
MSN: 1981R
Total airframe hrs:5000 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:O'brien, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(24J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS TO SPRAY A SOYBEAN FIELD ABOUT 1/2 MI N OF THE AIRSTRIP. THERE ARE NO KNOWN WITNESSES TO THE CRASH, BUT A PERSON IN THE AREA HEARD THE ENG 'POP', THEN ENG SOUND CEASED; SECONDS LATER THE SOUND OF IMPACT WAS HEARD. THE ACFT STRUCK THE ground IN A NOSE DOWN, SLIGHT LEFT-WING-LOW ATTITUDE, COMING TO REST IN THE IMPACT CRATER, SUGGESTING A SLOW FORWARD SPEED & HIGH VERTICAL RATE OF DESCENT. THERE WERE NO OTHER ground CONTACT POINTS. THE HOPPER BURST ON IMPACT & THE LANATE SPRAYED OUT AHEAD OF THE ACFT IN A FAN SHAPED PATTERN. THE PLT'S SEAT BELT & SHOULDER HARNESS WEBBING FAILED IN OVERLOAD & THE PLT WAS EJECTED FROM THE ACFT. THE RESTRAINTS WERE WEATHERED & BLANCHED IN APPEARANCE. THE PROP SHOWED NO EVIDENCE OF ROTATION, HOWEVER, AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. THE FUEL TANKS HAD RUPTURED BUT THERE WAS A LACK OF FUEL ODOR. THE FUEL LINES, FUEL SELECTOR AND FUEL PUMP CONTAINED ONLY RESIDUAL FUEL. THE CARBURETOR WAS BROKEN. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26298