Accident Rockwell A-9B N7657V, Tuesday 19 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 April 1988
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell A-9B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7657V
MSN: 1385
Total airframe hrs:3075 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-G1C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grace, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Grace, ID (U90)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT/OWNER NOT CERTIFICATED FOR AERIAL APPLICATION. NO RECORD FOUND OF PRIOR EXPERIENCE IN AERIAL APPLICATION. REPLACED CERTIFICATED PLT FOR UNDET REASON. WITNESSES OBSERVED ACFT ENTER STALL/SPIN DURING FIRST AERIAL APPLICATION TURNAROUND MANEUVER IN STRONG CROSSWIND. TOX SHOWED THERAPEUTIC LEVEL OF DIAZEPAM (VALIUM). CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25578