Mid-air collision Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 690A N707BP, Friday 30 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 July 1993
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690A
Owner/operator:Motel Developers, Inc.
Registration: N707BP
MSN: 28R-7535114
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:7530 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Norfolk, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ft. Dodge, IA (KFOD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOTS OF THE ROCKWELL 690-A, N707BP, AND THE PIPER PA-28R, N33056, TO SEE AND AVOID EACH OTHER. A FACTOR WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF BOTH PILOT'S TO FOLLOW RECOMMENDED COMMUNICATION PROCEDURES CONTAINED IN THE AIRMAN'S INFORMATION MANUAL FOR OPERATING AT AN AIRPORT WITHOUT AN OPERATING CONTROL TOWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93FA302
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93FA302