Accident Robinson R22B N2276X, Saturday 10 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 October 1987
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2276X
MSN: 0508
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:204 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2CM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, Orange County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plymouth
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suffered engine failure shortly after take off and crashed at Plymouth, Orange County, Florida. The pilot, who had undergone coronary surgery 4 months prior to the flight, did not have a current medical certificate and was not allowed to carry passengers. 1 of 2 on board killed.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA88FA006 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X32380&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2276X
3. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=35890
5. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/fl/N2276X/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 August 1986 N2276X Richard Cousineau 0 Rochester, NH sub