Mid-air collision Accident Robinson R22B N621SG, Friday 19 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 February 1993
Time:12:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22B
Owner/operator:Prestige Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N621SG
MSN: 1528519
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:6200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fulton County Airport, Atlanta, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chamblee, GA (KPDK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT/APPLICANT OF THE R22B, N621SG, TO FOLLOW LOW APPROACH PROCEDURES, AND THE FAILURE OF THE DESIGNATED EXAMINER/OBSERVER IN THE R22B TO MAINTAIN VISUAL SEPARATION FROM THE CESSNA 152, N5532Q. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE INSUFFICIENT RESPONSE OF BOTH PILOTS OF THE R22B IN REPLY TO TRAFFIC INFORMATION, THE LOCAL CONTROLLER'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN POSITIVE CONFIRMATION OF VISUAL ACQUISITION OF THE CESSNA 152 FROM THE PILOTS OF THE R22B, AND THE FAILURE OF THE LOCAL CONTROLLER TO REMAIN ATTENTIVE TO THE CONVERGING TRAFFIC AND ISSUE APPROPRIATE INSTRUCTIONS TO AVOID THE COLLISION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93FA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93FA061
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N621SG

Location