Wirestrike Accident Robinson R22B N531JD, Monday 12 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 July 1993
Time:14:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22B
Owner/operator:J. D. Helicopters
Registration: N531JD
MSN: 1458
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3 miles East of Weimar, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Auburn, CA (KAUN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING THROUGH A GORGE OVER THE NORTH FORK OF THE AMERICAN RIVER, THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH CHARTED TRANSMISSION WIRES ABOUT 550 FT ABOVE THE RIVER, AND THE HELICOPTER CRASHED INTO THE RIVER. A HIGHWAY PATROL OFFICER REPORTED THAT THE SUPPORTING (WOOD) POLES WERE PARTIALLY HIDDEN FROM VIEW BY NATIVE VEGETATION, AND THE WIRES WERE NOT PARTICULARLY VISIBLE. THE COLLISION OCCURRED ABOUT MID-SPAN BETWEEN THE MOUNTAINSIDE POLES WHICH WERE LOCATED ABOUT 2,274 FT APART. SEVEN YEARS EARLIER AT THE SAME LOCATION, ANOTHER HELICOPTER HAD COLLIDED WITH THE WIRES AND CRASHED INTO THE RIVER. FOLLOWING THAT ACCIDENT THE UTILITY COMPANY DID NOT TAKE ANY ACTION TO INCREASE THE CONSPICUITY OF THE WIRES/POLES.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO SEE AND AVOID THE CHARTED POWER LINE. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE FAILURE OF THE UTILITY COMPANIES TO ADEQUATELY REVIEW THE HAZARD POSED BY THE WIRES FOLLOWING A PREVIOUS COLLISION AT THE SAME LOCATION, AND PILOT'S COMPROMISED ABILITY TO DETECT THE WIRES DUE TO THEIR LACK OF CONSPICUITY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA288
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=531JD

Location