Accident Robinson R22 Beta N2313G, Thursday 30 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 January 1992
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Melbourne Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N2313G
MSN: 2015
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:86 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Malabar, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Melbourne, FL (KMLB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI AND THE RATED STUDENT PILOT WERE IN LEVEL FLIGHT WHEN ONE ROTOR BLADE STRUCK THE CABIN AREA. THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL AND CRASHED. FURTHER EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED EVIDENCE OF MAIN ROTOR BLADE DIVERGENCE, MAST BUMPING, AND FRACTURE OF THE MAIN ROTOR MAST. EXAMINATION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS REVEALED OVERLOAD FRACTURES OF THE CYCLIC AND COLLECTIVE CONTROL TUBES. THE CFI HAD COMPLETED AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT WITH ANOTHER STUDENT 1/2 HOUR PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE STUDENT STATED THEY MAINTAINED A 70 KNOT CRUISE SPEED AND PERFORMED TURNS MAINTAINING ALTITUDE AND HEADING, AND THE CFI DEMONSTATED LOW ROTOR RPM AND RECOVERIES.

Probable Cause: A DIVERGENCE OF THE MAIN ROTOR FROM ITS NORMAL PLANE OF ROTATION FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON WHICH RESULTED IN MAST BUMPING AND A MAIN ROTOR BLADE CONTACT WITH THE COCKPIT AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92FA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92FA072
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=2313G

Location