Accident Robinson R22 N4004J, Saturday 14 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 October 2000
Time:12:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Volar Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N4004J
MSN: 1320
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:7741 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:SW of 155th Avenue/Pine Boulevard, Pembroke Pines, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL (FXE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot experience a loss of engine power due to the failure of the No. 3 exhaust valve for undetermined reasons. The pilot entered autorotation and failed to maintain rotor rpm and the proper rate of descent resulting in an in-flight collision with terrain. The pilot had accumulated 67 hours in helicopters of which 18 were as pilot-in-command. The pilot's last known autorotation was 4 months before the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain rotor rpm and the proper rate of descent during a forced landing/autorotation resulting in an in-flight collision with terrain. Contributing to the accident was a loss of engine power due to the failure of the No. 3 exhaust valve for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's lack of total experience in the R22 and recent experience in autorotations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01FA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22205&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=4004J