Wirestrike Accident Robinson R22 N9066P, Friday 22 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 July 1983
Time:12:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Muth Aircraft Company
Registration: N9066P
MSN: 0150
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Canton, Bradford County, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Williamsport Regional Airport, Williamsport, Lycoming County, Pennsylv
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) July 22, 1983 when crashed at Canton, Bradford County, Pennsylvania. The two persons on board were killed. According to a contemporary press report (see link #3):

"In another crash Friday, a small helicopter crashed in Canton, Pa., in northeastern Pennsylvania, killing the two people aboard and scattering wreckage over a two-acre area. The identities of the victims, both believed to be Pennsylvanians, were not being released pending notificaton of their families. The cause of the crash was unknown".

...and according to the official NTSB report into the accident:

"WHILE THE HELICOPTER WAS ON A POWER LINE PATROL FLIGHT, ONE OF THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES SEPARATED, AND THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED AND BURNED. NUMEROUS PERSONS SAW THE HELICOPTER WHILE THE PILOT WAS PATROLLING AT LOW ALTITUDE. SEVERAL REPORTED SEEING THE AIRCRAFT MANEUVER ABRUPTLY OVER OBSTACLES. ALSO, SEVERAL WITNESSES SAW THE HELICOPTER AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. ONE SAID THE HELICOPTER WOBBLED OR TILTED FROM RIGHT TO LEFT AND ALMOST IMMEDIATELY EXPLODED IN THE AIR.

AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE SEPARATED MAIN ROTOR BLADE [PART NUMBER] A-016-1, A REVISION W BLADE, HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE ABOUT 8 1/4 INCHES OUTBOARD OF THE SPINDLE BOLT CENTER LINE.

CAUSE: ROTOR SYSTEM,MAIN ROTOR BLADE FATIGUE"

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC83FA189 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X43901&key=1&queryId=ab614453-55d0-458a-b321-48d3e2adb0d4&pgno=5&pgsize=20
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=9066P
3. The Salina Journal Salina, Kansas, Issue Date: Saturday, July 23, 1983 Page 5 at https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/1538101/
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1252
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/pa/N9066P/