Wirestrike Accident Robinson R22 N8404S, Wednesday 22 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 February 1984
Time:15:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8404S
MSN: 349
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Thousand Oaks, Ventura County, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camarillo Airport, Camarillo, California (CMA/KCMA)
Destination airport:Thousand Oaks, Ventura County, California
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) February 22. 1984 when crashed at Thousand Oaks, California: Wire strike at low level. Pilot previously cited for reckless flying. Both persons on board killed, one of whom was the pilot and registered owner, Arthur M. Fisher. (see link #5).According to the official NTSB report into the accident:

"THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH 2 CABLES SUPPORTED BY 150 FEET TALL TWIN TOWERS. IT THEN WENT OUT OF CONTROL AND CRASHED INTO A 15 FEET DEEP DRAINAGE DITCH AND BURNED. THE PILOT HAD BEEN CITED ON 2/20/84 FOR 'CARELESS AND RECKLESS OPERATION OF AN AIRCRAFT.' ANOTHER PERSON WHO HAD FLOWN WITH THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE OFTEN FLEW AT LOW ALTITUDE.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

PROPER ALTITUDE NOT MAINTAINED: PILOT IN COMMAND
VISUAL LOOKOUT INADEQUATE: PILOT IN COMMAND

Contributing Factors:
COMPLACENCY: PILOT IN COMMAND
OBJECT WIRE,TRANSMISSION: COLLISION

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX84FA193: at https://www.ntsb.gov/investigations/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X38803&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=8404S
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ca/N8404S/
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1247
5. http://death-records.mooseroots.com/l/213328006/Arthur-N-Fisher