Accident Rietman WIDGET N3881D, Monday 2 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 May 1983
Time:10:50
Type:Rietman WIDGET
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3881D
MSN: 01
Total airframe hrs:7 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 2A120B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yreke, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO CLIMB TO ABOUT 7,000-8,000 FT MSL & ENTER A SLOW FLAT SPIN. 8 TURNS WERE COUNTED & THE ACFT DID NOT RECOVER. THE PLT BAILED OUT OF THE ACFT AT ABOUT 500-600 FT BUT THE PARACHUTE DID NOT HAVE TIME TO FULLY DEPLOY. THE RIGHT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER & ELEVATOR HAD BROKEN LOOSE & ONLY FABRIC HELD IT TO THE EMPENNAGE. BOTH THE FORWARD & REAR SPARS WERE BROKEN AT A POINT WHERE THE ATTACHING BOLTS GO THROUGH THE SPARS. THE FORWARD SPAR WAS 1/2 INCH THICK & DRILLED WITH A 1/4 INCH DRILL TO ACCOMMODATE THE 1/4 INCH MOUNTING BOLT. THE HOLE WAS NOT CENTERED IN THE SPAR & THE HOLE HAD RUN OUT THE SIDE OF THE SPAR. THE REAR SPAR WAS 1 INCH THICK & THE 1/4 INCH HOLE WAS ALSO DRILLED OFF-CENTER. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43025