Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N2262N, Saturday 22 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 August 1987
Time:09:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2262N
MSN: 2306
Engine model:Monnett E-V AERO VEE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mattituck, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brookhaven, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE EXPERIMENTAL HOMEBUILT ACFT IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE DESCENT WITH ITS PROP ROTATING. NO WITNESSES WERE LOCATED WHO SAW THE ACFT PRIOR TO THE DESCENT, HOWEVER, PILOTS IN THE AREA REPORTED THAT WINDS WERE TURBULENT AND GUSTY. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND WITH ITS WINGS LEVEL AT AN ANGLE OF BETWEEN 45 AND 60 DEGREES. ALTHOUGH THE POST-CRASH INVESTIGATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED USE OF NON-AVIATION PARTS AND IMPROPER INSTALLATIONS IN ITS CONSTRUCTION, NONE COULD BE TIED TO THE LOSS OF CONTROL OBSERVED BY THE WITNESSES. EXAM OF THE ACFT FLT CONTROLS AND THE POWERPLANT DID NOT REVEAL ANY PRE-IMPACT FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS. THE SEATBELTS WERE MISRIGGED AND PULLED OUT. THE PLT REPORTEDLY ROUTINELY OPERATED THE ACFT AT LOW ALTITUDES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31896