Accident Raven S-77A N40968, Saturday 21 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 March 1987
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven S-77A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N40968
MSN: S77A-107
Total airframe hrs:280 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Park City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Park City, UT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A COMMERCIAL PAX SIGHTSEEING FLT, THE PLT ALLOWED A NON-RATED STUDENT PLT TO FLY THE BALLOON UNTIL IT NEARLY COLLIDED WITH BUILDINGS. THE PLT TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS AND APPLIED MAXIMUM BURNER HEATING TO AVOID IMPACT WITH THE BUILDINGS, WHICH RESULTED IN RAPID ASCENT TO APPROXIMATELY 3,000 FEET AGL. WINDS AT THAT ALTITUDE BLEW THE BALLOON OUT OF THE SMALL OPEN VALLEY WHERE THE FLTS WERE NORMALLY CONDUCTED. IT CROSSED A RIDGELINE AND WAS FLYING OVER MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY TERRAIN WHERE THE PLT INITIATED A DESCENT FOR LANDING. THE BALLOON IMPACTED TRANSMISSION POWER LINES AT APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE GONDOLA WAS SEVERED FROM THE BALLOON BY ELECTRICAL ARCING AND FELL TO THE GROUND. THE NATURAL GAS FUEL TANKS EXPLODED AND BURNED, DESTROYING THE GONDOLA. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30419