Accident Rans S-12 unreg., Monday 13 November 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 November 1995
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN: 0291061
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plant City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(PCM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-rated pilot and a passenger in an unregistered airplane crashed during takeoff. Witnesses heard the engine running until impact. The airplane was found where it had impacted in a nose down attitude. Examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact failure or malfunction. CAUSE: failure of the non-certificated pilot (unqualified person) to maintain adequate airspeed during takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and collision with the terrain.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001207X04899