Accident Rand Robinson KR-1 N98BB, Saturday 23 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 July 1983
Time:11:10
Type:Rand Robinson KR-1
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N98BB
MSN: BB2-78-KR1VW
Engine model:Volkswagen 1622CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Seal Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corona, CA (CA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THE ACFT APCHD AT ABOUT 1000 FT, MADE 3 CIRCLES & HEADED IN AN EASTERLY DIRECTION. THE ACFT WAS THEN OBSERVED TO MAKE A STEEP BANKED TURN TOWARD THE WITNESS AT AN ESTIMATED ALTITUDE OF 200 TO 300 FT ABOVE THE WATER. IT THEN NOSED DOWN, ROLLED OVER & ENTER A DIVE WITH FULL POWER, HITTING THE WATER, NOSE & 1 WING 1ST. ENOUGH OF THE WRECKAGE WAS RECOVERED TO DETERMINE THAT ALL CONTROLS WERE INTACT & HAD MAINTAINED CONTINUITY. THE ENG WAS NOT RECOVERED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43787