Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N25134, Sunday 6 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 November 1983
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N25134
MSN: 1594
Total airframe hrs:225 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen UNK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Greer, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spartanburg, SC (SPA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THE PLT BEGAN AN APCH TO RWY 9, BUT MADE A GO-AROUND, THEN MANEUVERED TO LAND ON RWY 27. THE WITNESS STATED THAT DURING THE TURN TO FINAL APCH FOR RWY 27, THE ACFT DESCENDED RAPIDLY IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE UNTIL IT DISAPPEARED BEHIND TREES. THE WITNESS STATED THE ACFT 'SEEMED TO LOSE POWER.' HOWEVER, THE PLT'S SON PROVIDED PHOTOS & COMMENTS THAT INDICATED THE ENG WAS OPERATING AT IMPACT. OTHER WITNESS STATEMENTS & AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE INDICATED THAT THE ACFT IMPACTED IN A FLAT ATTITUDE FOLLOWING A MUSHED STALL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44994