Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N2115W, Sunday 8 June 1975
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 June 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:Ridge Air Inc
Registration: N2115W
MSN: M-1452
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Okeechobe, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Winter Haven, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft not found,occupants fm aircraft rcvrd fm lake okeechobee one week aftr acdt.Aircraft dmg presumed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA75AM087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB