Fuel exhaustion Accident Pitts S-2B N917JD, Saturday 6 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 April 1996
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:John Mullaney
Registration: N917JD
MSN: 5313
Total airframe hrs:66 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Freehold Twsp, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Old Bridge, NJ (3N6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After being airborne on a local flight for what the pilot estimated as 20 minutes, the engine lost power. Witnesses observed the airplane in a forced landing, about 20 feet above the ground, when the nose suddenly dropped and the airplane struck the ground in a nose low attitude. Less than a quart of fuel was found in the fuel tanks and fuel sump. No fuel was found in the fuel lines, and there was no evidence of a fuel spill. The airplane had two fuel quantity measuring systems. One was electronic and recorded fuel used. The other measured quantity, and consisted of a sight gage. The pilot reported that the fuel tank was 60 to 70 percent full (13.8 to 16.1 gallons) on preflight. The sight gage indicates more fuel on the ground than in flight. According to the flight manual, the sight gage is calibrated for level flight only. A production test pilot reported that the airplane's nose will drop straight ahead in a coordinated stall.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper fuel management which resulted in a power loss due to fuel exhaustion, and his failure to maintain airspeed during a forced landing which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96FA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96FA084