Accident Pitts S-2A N13AS, Monday 16 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 September 1985
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2A
Owner/operator:Art Scholl Aviation
Registration: N13AS
MSN: 2120
Total airframe hrs:547 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING AEIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pacific Ocean, near Carlsbad, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Carlsbad, CA (CRQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"AFTER COMPLETING AN UPRIGHT SPIN OVER THE PACIFIC OCEAN DURING THE FILMING OF A MOVIE VIEWED FROM THE SPINNING ACFT, THE PLT CLIMBED HIS ACFT BACK TO THE ENTRY ALT AND ENTERED A FLAT INVERTED SPIN. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO SPIN THROUGH ITS RECOVERY ALT AT WHICH THE TIME PLT RADIOED ' I HAVE A PROBLEM, I HAVE A REAL PROBLEM.' NEITHER THE PLT NOR THE ACFT WERE RECOVERED."

The pilot was the renowned aerobatic pilot and aerial cameraman Art Scholl.
The movie he was taking background film for was 'Top Gun'.
It is believed that the camera equipment put the planes centre of gravity outside the allowable limits.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37820
http://www.check-six.com/lib/Famous_Missing/Scholl.htm