Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N9733L, Saturday 15 July 1972
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 July 1972
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:General Aviation
Registration: N9733L
MSN: M-1360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Osage Beach, Mo -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fayetteville,Ark
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
lnd long and forced aircraft on runway. Began go around 100-150 ft from end of runway,veered l and hit cabin

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC73AK008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB