Accident Piper PA-60-601P N6069U, Thursday 20 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 October 1988
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-601P
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6069U
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:971 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-S1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Laketown, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City , UT (SLC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DEPARTED SALT LAKE CITY ON A PLEASURE FLT TO BEAR LAKE TO OVERFLY A HOME THAT HE OWNED. WITNESSES NEAR THE ACC SITE STATED THEY SAW THE ACFT CIRCLE OVER THE HOUSE AND THEN DEPART THE AREA OVER A RIDGE OF MTNS. THE ACFT TURNED OUT OVER THE LAKE AND WAS IN STRAIGHT AND LEVEL FLT SHORTLY BEFORE IT DESCENDED AT A STEEP ANGLE INTO THE WATER. THE AUTOPSY PERFORMED ON THE PLT REVEALED CORONARY ARTERIOSCLEROSIS. THE ASST MEDICAL EXAMINER STATED IN THE AUTOPSY REPORT THE PLT 'MAY HAVE BEEN RENDERED INCAPACITATED BY AN ACUTE CARDIAC ARRHYTHMIA.' CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27030