Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N4362F, Thursday 1 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 September 1994
Time:20:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Bmi Enterprises
Registration: N4362F
MSN: 46-8408055
Total airframe hrs:2356 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-BE1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln-Logan County Airport, IL (3LC) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alamosa, CO (KALS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 3 WITH THE LANDING GEAR AND FLAPS EXTENDED. ONE WITNESS REPORTED THAT WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 50 TO 100 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, HE HEARD THE ENGINE GO TO FULL POWER, AND THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A STEEP CLIMBING RIGHT TURN. THE WITNESS STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE LOOKED VERY SLOW DURING THE STEEP CLIMB. WHILE IN THE CLIMB, THE AIRPLANE'S WINGS LEVELED AND THEN THE AIRPLANE BANKED LEFT AND NOSED DOWN INTO THE GROUND. A NO-RADIO GYROCOPTER HAD JUST TAKEN OFF ON RUNWAY 3.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while performing a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94FA307
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94FA307

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 May 1985 N4362F Kitty Hawk Airways 0 Osage Beach, MO sub

Location