Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2549A, Wednesday 5 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 June 1991
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Bay Aviation
Registration: N2549A
MSN: 38-78A0750
Total airframe hrs:3557 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South Port, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Panama City, FL (KPFN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FLIGHT COLLIDED WITH TOP WIRES OF ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION LINES WHICH CROSSED A LAKE. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT, FLIGHT CONTROLS, AND ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE TO INDICATE PRECRASH FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT OPERATING IN A DESIGNATED PRACTICE AREA 15 MILES NORTH OF THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMANDS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A SAFE ALTITUDE RESULTING IN AN INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH ELECTRICAL LINES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91FA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91FA160

Location