Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2364D, Thursday 31 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 May 1984
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Iowa City Flying Service
Registration: N2364D
MSN: 3879A0283
Total airframe hrs:2639 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hills, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Iowa City, IA (IOW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A 90 DEGREE BANK WITH THE NOSE DOWN ABOUT 20 DEGREES. THE ACFT HAD BEEN SEEN IN A SERIESOF LOW ALT DIVES AND CLIMBS. ON THIS LAST CLIMB OVER THE TREES A WITNESS SAW A WING SUDDENLY DROP AND THE ACFT DISAPPEAR BEHIND THE TREES. THE PLT WAS AN INSTRUCTOR WHO HAD GONE OUT SOLO FOR LOCAL PRACTICE FLYING ONLY A FEW MINUTES BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. NOTHING MECHANICAL OR PHYSICAL WAS FOUND THAT WAS CONSIDERED CAUSAL IN NATURE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39683