Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2351A, Friday 15 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 September 1995
Time:16:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Spruce Creek Aviation
Registration: N2351A
MSN: 38-78A0649
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:New Smyrna Bch , FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(34J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Aerospatiale TB-9, N117ER, was observed on short final approach, and the Piper PA-38, N2351A, had turned from base to final just above and behind the TB-9. Two pilots on the ground transmitted warnings to the aircraft but no action was taken. The aircraft collided; the TB-9 sustained stabilator damage and nosed down and crashed. The Piper landed without further incident. Pilots on the ground reported seeing the Piper performing takeoffs and landings, and heard the pilot making position reports. The pilots only observed the TB-9 while on short final approach, and did not recall hearing any position reports from the pilots. They stated there were many aircraft with similar call signs and they might have missed the calls. The operator of the TB-9 teaches their pilots to fly a 1.6 nm final approach at a 3 degree descent angle while making visual approaches. Other pilots stated that this practice conflicts with pilots who fly normal close in approaches with a 3/4 to 1 nm final approach leg. The aircraft flying the long final are at a lower altitude where a pilot making a normal visual approach would not expect to see conflicting traffic. CAUSE: the failure of the pilots of both aircraft to see and avoid each other.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001207X04540

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 August 2023 N2351A Private 0 Dacy Airport (0C0), Harvard, IL sub
Runway excursion