Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N6279A, Thursday 8 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 July 1993
Time:22:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Charles H. Ohtonen
Registration: N6279A
MSN: 38-78AO362
Total airframe hrs:1257 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Houghton, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SINGLE-ENGINE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED FLYING LOW OVER THE PILOT'S FAMILY HOME. DURING THE SECOND LOW ALTITUDE FLY-BY, A WITNESS HEARD THE ENGINE SPUTTER, FOLLOWED BY A HIGH RPM INCREASE AND THEN WHAT HE DESCRIBED AS AN ENGINE STALL. THE WITNESS STATED THE AIRPLANE BEGAN A DESCENT TOWARD THE GROUND SIMILAR TO ONE THAT A CROP DUSTER WOULD PERFORM. HE OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING STRIKE THE GROUND. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED AIRPLANE SYSTEM AND ENGINE MECHANICAL CONTINUITY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/MUSH. INTENTIONAL BUZZING WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93FA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93FA247
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=6279A

Location