Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2526C, Sunday 18 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 August 1991
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Troy Dunn Jr.
Registration: N2526C
MSN: 38-79A0217
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oceano, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oceano, CA (L52)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT'S TAKEOFF WAS NOT OBSERVED FROM THE UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT, AND THE ACFT'S OWNER/PILOT DID NOT RECEIVE ANY SERVICES FROM AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL DURING THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. WHEN THE PILOT'S SON, WHO WAS ON BOARD THE ACFT, FAILED TO RETURN HOME HIS FAMILY BECAME CONCERNED AND A SEARCH COMMENCED. THREE DAYS LATER HIS BODY WASHED UP ON A PACIFIC OCEAN BEACH, ABOUT NINE MILES SOUTH OF WHERE THE ACFT HAD BEEN BASED AND WAS LAST OBSERVED. NEAR THE BODY, A WHEEL AND A SEAT CUSHION WERE ALSO FOUND. THE TIME OF THE ACFT ACCIDENT WAS NOT DETERMINED, NO ADDITIONAL WRECKAGE HAS BEEN LOCATED, AND THE BODY OF THE OWNER/PILOT REMAINS MISSING. TOXICOLOGICAL EVIDENCE FROM THE SON'S BODY DID NOT INDICATE THE PRESENCE OF CYANIDE OR CARBON MONOXIDE POISONING. THE FATHER AND SON OCCUPANTS OF THE ACFT BOTH POSSESSED EXPIRED STUDENT PILOT CERTIFICATES. THE ACFT HAD BEEN MAINTAINED ON AN ANNUAL INSPECTION PROGRAM, AND THE ELT'S BATTERY REPLACEMENT DATE WAS CURRENT. NO ELT SIGNAL WAS RECEIVED.

Probable Cause: UNKNOWN. THE MAIN AIRPLANE WRECKAGE AND THE BODY OF THE PILOT ARE PRESUMED LOST AT SEA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA365
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA365

Location