Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2552A, Wednesday 23 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 May 1984
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2552A
MSN: 38-78A0753
Total airframe hrs:2198 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St.Petersburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St.Petersburg, FL (SPG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE PLT DID AT LEAST ONE COMPLETE ROLL PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THEY STATED THAT AFTER ROLLING AT ABOUT 100 FT ABOVE THE WATER & PARALLEL TO THE BEACH, THE ACFT APPEARED TO BANK VERY STEEPLY TO THE LEFT, THEN PITCH DOWN INTO THE WATER. THE WRECKAGE WAS RECOVERED ON 5/25/84. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY PRE-EXISTING FAULTS OR FAILURES OF THE ENG, AIRFRAME, OR CONTROL SYSTEM. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39671