Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N9285, Sunday 5 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 May 1991
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Dawn Aeronautics, Inc
Registration: N9285
MSN: 78A0320
Total airframe hrs:7368 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Odessa, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wilmington, DE (KILG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS SAID THEY SAW THE ACFT FLYING IN THE AREA FOR ABOUT 5 TO 10 MINUTES DOING A MANEUVER IN WHICH THE ACFT BANKED AND DESCENDED WITH ENGINE POWER INCREASING DURING THE DESCENT. THE WITNESSES SAID THIS OCCURRED THREE TIMES WITH THE ACCIDENT OCCURING THE THIRD TIME. HE SAID THE ACFT WAS AT LOW ALTITUDE DURING THE MANEUVER. THE ACFT CRASHED IN A SWAMP IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE STUDENT PLT FAILED HIS PRIVATE PILOT TEST FLIGHT ABOUT A WEEK EARLIER. ACCORDING TO FAA RECORDS, DURING THE TEST HE FAILED ALL FLIGHT PHASES. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON HIS SECOND FLIGHT SINCE THE TEST, NEITHER OF WHICH INVOLVED DUAL INSTRUCTION WITH HIS FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO RECOVER FROM A STALL. CONTRIBUTING WAS AN INTENTIONAL STALL OF THE AIRCRAFT, PILOT INEXPEREINCE AND INADEQUATE ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91FA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91FA048

Location