Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N24641, Sunday 19 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 September 1982
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N24641
MSN: 38-79AC711
Total airframe hrs:618 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Imlay, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carson City, NV
Destination airport:Pershing Compan, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FLEW UP A CANYON IN WEATHER THAT OBSCURED THE RIDGES IN LOW VISIBILITY AND RAIN. CLOUDS ALSO COVERED THE TERRAIN. A WITNESS SAW THE AIRCRAFT DISAPPEAR BEHIND A HILL AND A STORM OBSCURED HER VISION AND HEARING. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOCATED IN A BOX CANYON. THUNDERSTORMS AND HAIL WERE REPORTED IN THE AREA. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04778