Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2508D, Tuesday 24 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 July 1990
Time:19:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Lumanair
Registration: N2508D
MSN: 38-79A0345
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4322 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hinckley, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aurora, IL (ARR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A STUDENT PILOT AND INSTRUCTOR PILOT WERE FLYING A MODEL NEW TO THEM. THE STUDENT HAD NEVER FLOWN WITH THIS INSTRUCTOR BEFORE. SHORTLY AFTER ARRIVING IN THE TRAINING AREA, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE SPIN TO THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE WAS OVER MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT AT TAKEOFF AND AT ACCIDENT. NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND. ELEVATOR TRIM WAS FULL NOSE UP. BOTH PILOTS HAD FLOWN A MAJORITY OF THEIR FLIGHT TIME IN ANOTHER MAKE AND MODEL FOR WHICH THE SPIN RECOVERY PROCEDURE AND THE USEFUL LOAD ABOVE FULL FUEL ARE DIFFERENT. CAUSE: THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S INABILITY TO RECOVER FROM A STALL/SPIN. FACTORS WERE: ACFT WT & BALANCE EXCEEDED, AND THE INSTRUCTOR'S AND STUDENT PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH ACFT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23627