Accident Piper PA-34-220T N8362L, Friday 30 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 December 1983
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:Interwest Aviation Corporation
Registration: N8362L
MSN: 34-8133053
Total airframe hrs:492 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pocatello, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Salt Lake City , UT (SLC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
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

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45411