Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca HC-BHK, Monday 21 December 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 December 1992
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca
Owner/operator:
Registration: HC-BHK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Quito -   Ecuador
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a house near Av Gonzales Suarez. Minister for Information and Tourism Pedro Zambrano.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001211X16167
El Informador 22 December 1992, p3A