Accident Piper PA-34-200T N6390C, Saturday 8 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 April 1995
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Perkins, Bradley H.
Registration: N6390C
MSN: 34-7870156
Total airframe hrs:2731 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Covington, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington, TN (KLHC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS MAKING WHAT WAS REPORTED TO BE HIS LAST FLIGHT IN THE AIRPLANE, BECAUSE HE WAS TAKING A JOB AS A COMMUTER PILOT. A CFI, WHO TALKED WITH THE PILOT BEFORE DEPARTURE, REPORTED THAT THE PILOT SAID HE WAS GOING TO 'ROLL THE AIRPLANE.' WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE RIGHT WING FOLDED BACK, WITH A LOUD BOOMING NOISE. NO INFLIGHT SMOKE OR FIRE WAS REPORTED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE LEFT STABILATOR FAILED IN POSITIVE OVERLOAD (FAILED DOWN). THE RIGHT WING FAILED AT THE WING ROOT, AND ALSO OUTBOARD OF THE RIGHT ENGINE. THE LEFT WING FAILED OUTBOARD OF THE LEFT ENGINE. WING SPAR EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THERE WAS UPWARD (POSITIVE) BENDING, BUT FAILURE WAS IN THE DOWNWARD DIRECTION. ALL FRACTURE SURFACES SHOWED EVIDENCE OF OVERLOAD; THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FATIGUE OBSERVED. THE PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK INCLUDES THE LIMITATION THAT ALL INTENTIONAL AEROBATIC MANEUVERS ARE PROHIBITED IN THIS AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT EXCEEDED THE DESIGN STRESS LIMITS OF THE AIRCRAFT AND SUBSEQUENT OVERLOAD FAILURES OF THE STABILATOR AND WING SPARS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95FA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95FA078

Location