Accident Piper PA-34-200T N1944H, Friday 18 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 October 1985
Time:09:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Goldsboro-Wayne Aviation
Registration: N1944H
MSN: 34-7770159
Total airframe hrs:1641 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TS10-360-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Goldsboro, NC (GWW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EARLIER THAT DAY, THE PLT MURDERED HIS WIFE IN THEIR HOME. HE THEN DROVE TO THE AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED ON RADAR AS IT APPROACHED THE JOINT CIVIL - MILITARY AIRPORT. IT PASSED OVER NEAR THE CENTER OF THE AIRPORT AT ABOUT 200 FEET AGL. THERE WAS NO REPORTED COMMUNICATION WITH THE AIRCRAFT. SEVERAL SIGHTING PLACED THE AIRCRAFT UNDER AT LEAST ONE BRIDGE AS IT BUZZED SEVERAL SHIPS AND TUGS. THE AIRCRAFT ALSO FLEW LOW OVER A SECTION OF THE BASE WHERE THE PILOT HAD FORMERLY WORKED AND HE DROPPED OUT AT LEAST ONE FLARE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED AS IT LINED UP ON THE ABANDONED FUEL STORAGE TANK AND CRASHED INTO THE SIDE OF IT. BOTH ENGINES WERE RUNNING AND THERE WAS NO KNOWN OR REPORTED PROBLEM WITH THE AIRCRAFT. RULED A SUICIDE BY THE MED EXAMINER. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37944