Incident Piper PA-34-200T N2827U, Friday 30 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 March 1984
Time:14:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Carroll's Air Charter Service
Registration: N2827U
MSN: 34-7970264
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1829 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL LTSIO-360-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Parkersburg, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Charleston, WV (CRW)
Destination airport:North Bay
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER AN UNSCHEDULED LANDING DUE TO THE CONDITION OF A PATIENT ABOARD THE ACFT, THE ACFT TURNED OFF A TAXIWAY INTO THE GRASS AND STOPPED. RESCUE PERSONNEL FOUND THE PLT INCAPACITATED FROM A HEART ATTACK AND COLLAPSED OVER THE CONTROLS AND THE NURSE ADMINISTERING CPR TO THE PATIENT. BOTH THE PLT AND PATIENT EXPIRED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38954