Accident Piper PA-34-200T N2082D, Monday 28 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 August 1995
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Herman Lee Giger
Registration: N2082D
MSN: 34-7970024
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Poznań–Ławica Henryk Wieniawski Airport, Poznan -   Poland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Poznań–Ławica Henryk Wieniawski Airport (POZ/EPPO)
Destination airport:Zurich, Switzerland (ZRH/LSZH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed when it struck the ground under unknown circumstances, shortly after take-off from Poznań–Ławica Henryk Wieniawski Airport (POZ/EPPO), Poznan, Poland, on a flight back to Zurich, Switzerland (ZRH/LSZH). The accident happened in daylight (15:00 hours Local time) and there were six fatalities. Meteorological conditions are unknown. A flight plan (type unknown) had been filed for the flight.

Sources:

1. NTSB dentification: NYC95WA219 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20001207X04368&ntsbno=NYC95WA219&akey=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2082D
3. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf